Privacy Policy

Chariots Specialist Cars Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Chariots Specialist Cars Ltd. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Chariots Specialist Cars Ltd
Venture Park, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN15 6XE
01536 417 000
info@chariotsspecialistcars.com

Purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data

We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying vehicles, goods and services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

Processed under the lawful basis of Contract:

  • When you enquire about or purchase a vehicle, goods or services from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase.
  • When you enquire about purchasing a vehicle on finance, we will collect information to enable third parties to provide finance quotes and agreements.
  • We collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us to enable us to contact you and process your application.

Processed under the lawful basis of Legal Obligation:

  • We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC legislation.
  • We collect personal information from employees to enable us to meet employment law obligations.

Processed under the lawful basis of Consent:

  • If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your data with any other third parties except:

  • if you have given your consent.
  • if it is necessary to enable the provision of third party services you have requested (for example to facilitate warranty, insurance or finance quotes or agreements).
  • if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation.

Third party recipients of your data

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf. The categories of these recipients are accounting, marketing, software, and website providers.

We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

Vehicle documents

Any documents which arrive with a vehicle when it is taken into stock may be shown to any potential buyers and handed to any new owner to ensure the provenance of the vehicle.

Retention periods

Unless otherwise listed below, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

Your rights in regard to your personal data

You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us in writing using the contact details at the top of this page.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to complain

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, about how we manage your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review this privacy notice and update it where necessary. This policy was last updated in August 2019.

Top
COVID-19 Update

Following the Government announcement made on Wednesday 30th December regarding Tier 4 lockdown, this is an outline of how Chariots Specialist Cars intend to operate with effect from Thursday 31st December and for the following weeks.

Our Aftersales Department will continue to be operational throughout the period and will react accordingly to any further Government Guidelines. Initially our opening hours will remain unchanged, albeit if the overall customer demand changes this may see us operating with reduced hours.

Our showroom will be closed with effect from 31st December and will reopen just as soon as the Government allows us to. Our sales team will still be in the business and available to take enquiries and sell cars remotely with the aid of video presentations. Customers can collect a car that has been purchased and our sales teams will be here to facilitate the handover, rest assured, vehicle handovers will take place in a COVID safe area to ensure both colleague and customer safety.

We as a business are therefore fully operational but with a few differences. Our aftersales departments will see little change as the social distancing measures, protective screens, face masks, key drop and cashless payments processes have been in place for the last few weeks. Unfortunately, our lovely showroom, the warm welcome that normally awaits from our showroom hosts and our refreshments station will not be available but will be reinstated just as soon as is possible.

Thank you for your support throughout the year, a year like no other and one that has seen us constantly evolving the way in which we operate. Our aim continues to be one of providing a service in an environment that is safe for our valued customers and employees.

COVID-19 Update